July 28, 2008

CIA Predator Strike in Pakistan? UPDATE: AQ Chem Weapons Expert Killed

Midhat-Mursi-al-Sayid-Umar-al-masri.jpg

Hmmm, we killed 6 at a compound in Pakistan?

AFP via Yahoo News: WANA, Pakistan (Reuters) - A suspected U.S. missile strike on a Pakistani madrasa killed six people, including foreigners, on Monday in tribal lands regarded as an al Qaeda and Taliban hotbed, intelligence officials said.


The target of the pre-dawn attack was a house close to a madrasa used by militants near Azam Warsak village, about 20 km (12 miles) west of Wana, the main town of the South Waziristan region bordering Afghanistan.

Spokesmen for NATO and U.S.-led coalition forces in Afghanistan denied involvement in any cross-border strike, but could not speak for the CIA, which also operates drones.

Very interesting. Its all about who the target was? I'm hoping it was Abu Yahya al Libi. al-Qaeda announced a new "message" from him over the weekend.

Hat Tip: Laura.

UPDATE: Midhat Mursi al-Sayid Umar killed. Said to be an al-Qaeda chemical weapons expert. I added his photo from the FBI's Rewards for Justice page above. He had a $5 million dollar bounty on his head:

Wanted
Midhat Mursi al-Sayid 'Umar
Up to $5 Million Reward

Date of birth: April 29, 1953
Place of birth: Egypt
Sex: Male
Aliases: Abu Khabab al-Masri

Midhat Mursi al-Sayid 'Umar, a.k.a. Abu Khabab al-Masri, is an explosives expert and poisons trainer working on behalf of al-Qa'ida.

He operated a terrorist training camp at Derunta, Afghanistan where he provided hundreds of Mujahidin with hands-on training in the use of poisons and explosives. Since 1999, he has distributed training manuals that contain instructions for making chemical and biological weapons. Some of these training manuals were recovered by U.S. forces in Afghanistan.

The exact whereabouts of Midhat Mursi al-Sayid 'Umar are unknown at this time, though he may be residing in Pakistan. It is likely that he continues to train al-Qa'ida terrorists and other extremists.

I hope some lucky Pakistani just had $5 million transferred to a Swiss bank account.

By Howie at 09:58 AM | Comments |